Privacy Notice - Members & Supporters

Contents

Introduction

Ulster Wildlife is committed to respecting the privacy of our members and supporters. This Privacy Notice, outlined below, sets out how and why we use your personal information. This is to ensure that you remain informed about how we use it, and can feel confident that your information is only being used for the purposes that we have set out below.

We will always respect and support your rights, which include the right to be informed, the right of access (submitting a Subject Access Request), the right to rectification, the right to erase, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability, the right to object and rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. For more detailed information on your individual rights, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Who we are

Ulster Wildlife is a local charity that champions native wildlife. We work with local people to secure space for nature in our countryside, towns, coastlines and seas. Our vision is of a healthy, well cared for natural environment which contributes to enjoyment, quality of life, prosperity, health & well-being.

Ulster Wildlife is the operating name of Ulster Wildlife Trust, registered with the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland NIC101848 and is a ‘not for profit’ company incorporated in Northern Ireland limited by guarantee NI 12711.

Ulster Wildlife is part of a network of Wildlife Trusts across the UK collectively known as The Wildlife Trusts, but is an independent local charity.

Why we collect your information

When you join as a member, make a donation, purchase something from our shop or attend one of our events we use your personal data to keep in touch with you and to communicate with you about our news, campaigns, membership, fundraising, events and other information that we think may be of interest to you.

We will only ever collect, store and use your personal data when we have an identified purpose and reason to do so. The ICO refers to this as a ‘lawful basis’. Further information about why we collect your personal data is outlined below.

What information we collect

Information you provide

We collect data you provide to us via this website, post, telephone, email, social media and completed membership forms collected through our Membership Promotion Officers at local venues and events. Some examples include:

  • Your personal details (name, email, address, telephone etc.) including your preferences as to how we should contact you in the future.
  • Your financial information (payment information such as credit/debit card or direct debit details) which you give to us, including your Gift Aid status. This may be in relation to a membership, donation or online shop sale.

The ICO define the lawful basis for processing this data, for the purposes listed, as ‘contractual'.

Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation) about supporters and members. However, there are some situations where this will occur. When we do so, we will be very clear as to why we are collecting such information, and we will only do so with your specific consent and permission. In these situations, we will collect the data from you directly.

We may also collect sensitive personal data if you have an accident on one of our nature reserves, at one of our events or at one of our Wildlife Watch groups. This information will be retained for legal reasons, for safeguarding purposes and to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim). If this does occur, we’ll take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected.

Children and young people

In line with Data Protection Law, we will not collect, store or process your personal details if you are under 13 years of age; unless we have the express permission from your parent or guardian to do so (eg for a Wildlife Watch Membership, or to join a Wildlife Watch Group).

If we have the permission of your parent or guardian, and you are a Wildlife Watch member, we may capture your date of birth at the point of joining. This is so that we can send you information that we feel is suitable to your age.

We are happy to provide you with details around our child protection policy, on request.

Information collected when you visit our website

Our website uses cookies to help give you with the best experience we can.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. Our full Cookie policy can be found here

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you

We use web analytic tools for our website and social media accounts. The data collected is non-identifiable information and we only use it to identify trends on preferences, we never target anyone directly using this information. Tools used include Google Analytics and Twitter, Facebook and Youtube)

Information via Third Parties

Occasionally we obtain information, such as your address or demographic information from external organisations and sources (but only where you have given your explicit permission for such information to be shared). When you provide permission to these 3rd Party organisations to share your data, you should always check their Privacy Policies. We have included links here to the Privacy Policies some of the third parties we may use: 

  • Royal Mail’s National Change of Address database to ensure that the address we have listed for you is up to date. We know moving to a new house can be a busy time and appreciate that you don’t always have the chance to send us your new address. By undertaking this exercise, we can update your record without you needing to get in touch.
  • We may also collect demographic and consumption data generated through geo-demographic tools (such as Acorn/CACI). This may include information from public registers and other publicly available sources such as NISRA, Companies House, newspapers and magazines.
  • Through Social media channels eg Facebook or Twitter to run boosted or sponsored posts.

How we use your information

Personal information provided to us will only be used for the purpose outlined at the time of collection or submission, in accordance with your expressed preferences. You can change those preferences or unsubscribe at any time.

The main ways we use the data we collect are:

  • Membership Administration – including sending you a welcome pack, membership card, payment advance notice, membership reminder and renewal letters and online renewal forms.
  • Fulfilment of online shop purchases.
  • Processing of online event bookings & payments.
  • Administration of donations, in-lieu of flowers gifts and legacies.

The ICO define the lawful basis for processing your data for these purposes as ‘contractual’.

Marketing

We also collect your personal data so that we can send you information on our work that we feel will be of interest to you. This includes your membership magazine, fundraising appeals, events, campaigning opportunities, services, products, newsletter requests, feedback, competitions and other activities, as well as information about other carefully selected organisations that we work in partnership with and that support our charitable objectives. From time to time, we may also use your personal data to ask for your opinion about our work (for example biennial membership surveys).

Your personal data also helps us to get to know you better and to develop a ‘profile’ of you on our secure supporter database. This ‘profile’ enables us to send you the information listed above in a timely and relevant way, to suit you. For example, keeping track of the donations you make to our organisation helps us to send you information about fundraising appeals that we feel you would like to hear about. Likewise, keeping a record of your wildlife interests that you tell us about in one of our Membership Surveys, helps us to send you relevant project updates.

This information is in addition to the contractually collected data and is defined as ‘direct marketing’ by the ICO.

As defined by the ICO, we use two different lawful bases for processing your data for ‘direct marketing’ purposes:

  • Legitimate interest - This is where we have identified a genuine and legitimate reason for contacting you, which crucially does not override your rights or interests. We use legitimate interest to send you the information listed above by post or telephone (if you are not registered with the Telephone Preference Service, and you have given us your telephone number).
  • Opt-in consent. This is where you have given us express permission to contact you by particular communication channels. We use opt-in consent to send you the information listed above by email, text message (SMS) or telephone (if you are registered with the Telephone Preference Service).

Sharing Your Information

We will never sell your information and will never share your information with third parties for the purposes of marketing.

We provide a limited number of suppliers/contractors with your information to allow them to perform services on our behalf, these include (with links to their privacy policies):

The third parties we work with at no point ‘own’ your data, so you will never hear from them independently and they will always delete your data from their systems when they have completed the task in hand. We always send your data to partner organisations securely, to minimise the risk of it being intercepted by unknown individuals and/or organisations.

How we store your data

Security

All of the personal data we process is processed by our staff in Northern Ireland. Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receives data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data. Our offsite/cloud back-ups are hosted on servers situated inside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Payment security

All electronic Ulster Wildlife forms that request financial data will use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to encrypt the data between your browser and our servers.

  • Direct Debit payment details are stored and submitted securely using a secure data collection tool Formstack
  • Credit or debit card payments are stored and processed via our secure payment processing gateways PayPal Standard or Stripe
  • Card payments taken over the phone are processed using our Danske Bank approved credit card terminal and Ulster Wildlife complies with the payment card industry data security standard (PCI-DSS Level 4) published by the PCI Security Standards Council. We will never store card details and redact/shred any written card numbers after processing.
Data retention policy

We will only use and store information for as long as it required for the purposes it was collected for. We continually review what information we hold, and delete what is no longer required. Our Data Retention Policy will be included here shortly.

Links to third party sites

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites linked to our website. If you have followed a link from this website to another website you may be supplying information to a third party.

You should also know that we cannot guarantee the security of your home computer or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user’s own risk.

Your rights

We respect your right to control your data. Your rights include:

The right to be informed
This privacy notice outlines how we capture, store and use your data. If you have any questions about any elements of this policy, please contact us.

The right of access
If you wish to obtain a record of the personal data we hold about you, through a Subject Access Request, we will respond within one month.

The right to rectification
If we have captured information about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, we will update it.

The right to erase
You can ask us to remove or randomise your personal details from our records.

The right to restrict processing
You can ask us to stop using your personal data.

The right to data portability
You can ask to obtain your personal data from us for your own purposes.

The right to object
You can ask to be excluded from marketing activity.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
We respect your right not to be subject to a decision that is based on automated processing.

For more information on your individual rights, please visit Information Commissioner’s Office.
 

Contact Us

If at any time you want to update or amend your personal data or contact preferences please Contact the Membership Team on 028 90463108 or email us on membership@ulsterwildlife.org.

If you have subscribed to our eNewsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the Unsubscribe button in a current edition. Alternatively, let us know on the contact details above and we will manually unsubscribe you.

Should you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you, or about our privacy policy, please contact us on:

Dawn Miskelly
Operations Director, Ulster Wildlife

Telephone 028 9045 4094
Email: info@ulsterwildlife.org
McClelland House, 10 Heron Road, Belfast, Northern Ireland, BT3 9LE
Our office hours are: Monday – Friday, 9am – 5pm.

If you would like to make a complaint or review our complaints policy, click here

This policy holds the latest information regarding our Privacy Policy and we will refer to it every time we ask you for your information or consent. This page will be updated from time to time to reflect current practices.

Policy Last updated: April 2018 (review Sept 2018 or as required)
 

Cookies Policy

First party cookies

This site uses cookies in several places – we’ve listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

Cookies set by this website

Name Purpose Typical content Expires
SESSxxxID Authentication session to prevent having to login multiple times in one browser session. This is only set if you authenticate via the site. This may happen if you purchase items from the shop or make use of our commenting  A unique id that ties the current session to a database settings table One week
has_js This helps the website understand browser Javascript functionality An on/off flag that denotes whether or not the browser supports Javascript On site exit
Online forms    NO_CACHE This cookie is essential for our webforms to operate. It is set only for those people using the form, and prevents the browser from storing the information you enter.This cookie is deleted when you close your browser. NA
Cookie_agreed This cookie collects information about whether or not the user has agreed to cookies. Yes/No  100 days

Third party cookies
We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites’ on its behalf. This site does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider Name Purpose More info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
 
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google Privacy policy
Add this _atuvc
xtc
uid
uvc
uit
psc
 
These cookies are created by the AddThis social sharing site. AddThis does collect some information such as which web page you came from, which type of browser you are using, and your general geographic location. If you use the AddThis tool to share content they aggregate data about what pages are shared, when, and how. They also assign your web browser a unique identifier. This ID doesn't, and can't, say anything about you, it's a random series of numbers and letters used to distinguish users from each other.

Add This Privacy Policy

Add This Data Collection Opt-Out
 

FontDeck   Fontdeck sets a single session cookie for each font requested. Each cookie contains (nothing but) a random string used solely as part of our caching and font security measures. The cookies are removed as soon the browser is closed (or the session otherwise ends). They contain no personal information and are not used for gathering analytics or tracking at a personal or aggregate level. Their sole purpose is to check whether we should serve the webfont from cache or not. FontDeck Privacy Policy
Wufoo wildlifetrusts40 This is a session ID cookie used identify unique visitors completing forms on our site. If you have your browser set to reject cookies the forms may not work correctly. Wufoo Privacy Policy

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

YouTube cookies
We embed videos from YouTube. This may set cookies on your computer, particularly if you are logged into a Google or YouTube account. To find out more, please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.